CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83118

Mr. Denis Prendergast
All-Pack Express, Inc.
147-40 184th Street
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of five women’s knit garments from China

Dear Mr. Prendergast:

In your letter dated June 13, 2002, on behalf of Bentley & Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples of women’s knit garments. Style KO-622 is a sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Style R-1442 is a blouse that is constructed from 100% cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the blouse measures 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The blouse features a round neckline, ¾ inch long sleeves, a full front opening with 8 button closures, and a straight bottom.

Style KO-1223 is a woman’s pullover sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline and short sleeves. The bottom of the front panel has colorful elastic strips laced through the fabric.

Style NH-198 is a pullover sweater that is constructed from 52% acrylic, 20% wool, 24% nylon, 4% spandex, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a mock ribbed collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom.

Style NH-224 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 70% angora, 20% wool, 10% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed boatneck collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for style KO-622 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The subheading for style R-1442 will be 6106.10.0010, which provides for women’s blouses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

The subheading for style KO-1223 will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The subheading for style NH-198 will be 6110.30.3020, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The subheading for style NH-224 will be 6110.19.0030, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

Style KO-622 falls within textile category designation 339; style R-1442, in category 339; style KO-1223, in category 345; style NH-198, in category 646; and style NH-224, in category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division